PRIVACY POLICY

Thanks for visiting our website! At cyberGRID we take care of your privacy. We comply with the most recent European Regulation No. 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which commands data protection based on the principles of security (confidentiality and integrity), transparency, data minimisation, purpose limitation, accuracy, and storage limitation.

In this Privacy Policy we explain the type of information we collect from your, why we collect it, how we use it, and with whom we might have to share it. It also explains what rights you have.

Responsible for the content

cyberGRID GmbH & Co KG
Ing. Reinhard Wöber
Weimarer Straße 119/1, 1190 Wien, Austria
office@cyber-grid.com
Tel. +43 1 481 2626 11

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who – independently or jointly with others – decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, E-Mail addresses, etc.).

Imprint: https://www.cyber-grid.com/imprint-legal-notice/

Whenever you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified.

Types of data processed

  • Factual data (f.e. your name).
  • Contact data (f.e. your E-Mail address).
  • Content data (f.e. information you enter).
  • Usage data (f.e. pages and times you visited, pages of interest).
  • Meta data (f.e. equipment and unit information, IP address).

Purpose of data processing

  • To provide the best possible online offering including functions and content
  • To respond to queries, and to communicate with users
  • To ensure online safety
  • To measure our offering’s reach and to market our offering
  • To stay in touch with our users and customers

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. Collection of personal data (e.g. name, address or E-Mail address) on our sides will only take place on a voluntary basis, as far as possible, for example, for delivering the newsletter to you. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Agreements with third-party providers

Should our data processing involve third parties, and should we disclose any data in doing so, we are obliged to abide by legal provisions, stating that the processing of data is either necessary to form a mutual contract with you (Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. B GDPR), or you have agreed to the disclosure of data, or we are legally required to do so, or based on our justified interests (f.e. when using contractors, web hosts,…).

The use of published contact data by third parties for sending unsolicited advertisements and information materials is hereby expressly contradicted and forbidden. The site operators reserve the right to take legal action in case of unsolicited promotional information, such as spam E-Mails.

Transference to third countries

If we process data in a third country (ie outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transmission of data to third parties, this will only be done if it is required to fulfil our (pre) contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only in the presence of the special conditions of Art. 44 et seq. GDPR.

User rights

  • You have the right to request a confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed, in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.
  • You have the right to request the completion of your data, or the correction of any incorrect personal data, in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.
  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted promptly, or to request a restriction of the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR.
  • You have the right to demand that your personal data be transmitted to others, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR.
  • You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. Before you contact them, we kindly ask you to contact us first with your complaint, so we can try to resolve the issue for you.

Right of revocation

In accordance with Art. 7 para 3 GDPR you have the right to withdraw your consent for the future.

Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. This objection can be made in particular against the processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Read more about your rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please send us an E-Mail to office@cyber-grid.com .

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR.

Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any legal storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons.

E-Mail Newsletter

When you sign up for the cyberGRID newsletter, you voluntarily give us your E-Mail address, name, company name (optional), job title (optional) and country (optional). After you sign up you will receive an E-Mail to confirm your subscription. This process is called Double-opt-in. With your consent we may then use your E-Mail address to send you our newsletter. This newsletter is free and will be delivered on a monthly basis. Your information will be stored with mailchimp (more on mailchimp down below).

We may also use your information for internal purposes such as data analysis, and research to improve cyberGRID’s products, services, and communications.

We will not sell any of your personal information to third parties. We have contracted an agent for sending out the newsletter. This agent is legally committed to comply with the general data protection regulation.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. See a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each E-Mail. After opting-out you will no longer receive our newsletter.

We do not knowingly accept personal information or other information from minors under the age of 14. By signing up for our newsletter you confirm that you are 14 years or older.

Newsletter – Mailchimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your E-Mail address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active)

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an E-Mail sent by MailChimp, a file included in the E-Mail (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. E-Mail addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

Contacting us

When you contact us by means of the contact form on our website, or by E-Mail, the information you provide will be stored with us for the duration of 6 months, for the purpose of answering your request, and for the possibility of any additional queries. Your data will not be passed on to others without your consent.

Website Analysis – Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site. We use permanent cookies to enable users who have not logged in store certain website settings in their browser (like dismissing of the cookie bar, or disabling features like Youtube videos or Google Analytics tracking).

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to provide reports on website activity for website operators and providing other website activity- and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. Given the debate about the use of analytical tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()” and therefore only uses reduced IP addresses where a direct personal relation is excluded.

You can also prevent that the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) are being transmitted to and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plugin at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Users who do not want cookies stored on their computer, are asked to disable the option in their browser’s system settings. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. However, the rejection of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offering.

The use of cookies and the general objection to the use of thereof used for online marketing purposes can be found on the US website, in particular for tracking http://www.aboutads.info/choices / or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com .

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Technical Safeguards

We use physical and technical safeguards to secure your data. For the newsletter, we employ a third party that provides the technology and expertise required to execute the service, which includes hardware, networking, storage and software. The facilities could be in/outside the  EU. To support the operation of our website we have contracted an agent, who is limited to the scope of services agreed upon. This agent is legally committed to comply with the general data protection regulation, keeping your data safe.

We apply commercially reasonable efforts to employ security measures designed to protect your personal information. These include, but are not limited to, encryption and firewalls.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by E-Mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. Ultimately, you provide your personal information at your own risk.

Integration of third-party services and content

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google\’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing, to display the capabilities of the WordPress Themes we sell at Kriesi Media and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

You can disable the use of Google Maps on our webpage below. Please be aware that this might heavily reduce the functionality and appearance of our site. Changes will take effect once you reload the page.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Data processing and objection / Opt-out: Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Facebook Plugins (Like Button)

Our pages integrates plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The Facebook plugin is visible through the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site.
When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP Address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook-profile. Thereby Facebook can correlate your visit of our site with your user account. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, get no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use through Facebook. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of facebook at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not wish that Facebook can assign your visit to pages to your Facebook-account, please log out from your Facebook account while visiting our page.

Data processing and objection / Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

Twitter

On our website, functions of the service Twitter are integrated. These functions are-offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the use of Twitter and the “re-tweet” functionality, the web pages you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter.
We point out that we as providers of the site get no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use through Twitter. For more information, please refer to the data protection statement of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.
Your privacy preferences at Twitter can be changed in your account settings under http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Data processing and objection / Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization

Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information: The Google +1 button you can publish informations worldwide. The Google +1 button lets you and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners. Google will store both the information that you have given for a content +1, as well as information about the page that you see when you click on +1. Your +1 can be shown as evidence along with your name and profile photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.. Google records information about your +1 activity to improve Google’s services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the chosen profile name. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also substitute any other name that you used when sharing content via your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be shown to users who know your E-Mail address or other identifying information from you.
Using the information collected: In addition to the above mentioned usage, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may release aggregate statistics on the + 1 activities of the user and transmits them to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked web sites.

Online presence in social media
We have online offerings on social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside the European Union. This may pose risks for users because the enforcement of users’ rights might be treated differently. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they commit themselves to comply with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created based on user behavior and user interests. These profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computer, in which the user’s usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to these).

The processing of users’ data is based on our legitimate interest in effective information and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland) https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy ,

Data processing and objection / Opt-out:  https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out,
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

 

Thanks for visiting our website!